About the Gallery Exhibitions Artists News & Press Releases Address & Contacts
Sign (Landscape/Constellation) #1

Work Detail

|<   <   >   >|  

Marley Dawson
Sign (Landscape/Constellation) #1, 2013
decommissioned 5052 Aluminium road sign
76 × 76cm

This Exhibition

DAWSON, GRIGGS, MOORE, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2013

View press release

Other Exhibitions

Divided Worlds - 2018 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art

State of Play, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2017

Shut Up and Paint, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2016

GROUP SHOW, 2016

GROUP SHOW, Tony Clark, Dale Frank, Kathy Temin, Jenny Watson, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2015

Never-Never Land (A Collaboration with Utopian Slumps), Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2014

DAWSON, GRIGGS, MOORE, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2013

Cronies (curated by Mikala Dwyer and Fleur Wiber), Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2012

GROUPS WHO - James Angus, Tony Clark, Bill Culbert, Jacqueline Fraser, Rosalie Gascoigne, Isaac Julien, TV Moore, Nell, Glenn Sorensen, Imants Tillers, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2011

photography group show: Destiny Deacon, Fiona Hall, Bill Henson, Tracey Moffatt, TV Moore, Julie Rrap, Anne Zahalka (as part of the Head On Photography Festival), Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, 2011

True Story, 2010

Everything’s Alright - Hossein Ghaemi, Andrew Liversidge, Yasmin Smith (curated by Amanda Rowell), 2010

Group Show - Robert Campbell Jnr, Marley Dawson, Destiny Deacon, Mikala Dwyer, Louise Hearman, Isaac Julien, Yayoi Kusama, Nell, David Noonan, Gareth Sansom, Rohan Wealleans …, 2009/2010

Auckland Art Fair 2009

Lucky Town - James Angus, Hany Armanious, Tony Clark, Bill Culbert, Mikala Dwyer, Rosalie Gascoigne, Fiona Hall, Lindy Lee, Linda Marrinon, Michael Parekowhai, Julie Rrap, Rohan Wealleans

OBLIVION PAVILION - Marley Dawson, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Matthew Hopkins, Emily Hunt, Tim Schultz, Raquel Welch - curated by Amanda Rowell

Summer ‘07 ‘08, 2007

STOLEN RITUAL - James Angus, Hany Armanious, Angela Brennan, Tony Clark, Destiny Deacon, John Firth-Smith, Fiona Hall, Christopher Hanrahan, Newell Harry, Lindy Lee, David Noonan, Julie Rrap, Rohan Wealleans, John Wolseley, 2006

Rectangular Ghost: Robin Fox, Michelle Hanlin, Christopher Hanrahan, Newell Harry, Pep Prodromou, Jemima Wyman (curated by Amanda Rowell)

Group show, 2005 (James Angus, Hany Armanious, Angela Brennan, Dale Frank, Fiona Hall, Lindy Lee, Callum Morton, Michael Parekowhai, Patricia Piccinini)

If these walls could talk (Tony Clark, Callum Morton, David Noonan, Kathy Temin, Jenny Watson), 2005

Z , Curated by Chris Chapman, 2003 (Matthew Bradley, Yoko Kajio, Gordon Matta-Clark, Tim Sterling)

Dirty Dozen, 2002 (James Angus, Destiny Deacon, Dale Frank, Jacqueline Fraser, Simryn Gill, Fiona Hall, Louise Hearman, Bill Henson, Tracey Moffatt, Jenny Watson, John Wolseley)

Group Show- All Stars: Tracey Moffatt, Bill Henson, John Firth-Smith, Fiona Hall, Nike Savvas, Lindy Lee, 2000

115 58′ EAST 31 56′ SOUTH, 1993 (James Angus, Cathy Blanchflower, Trevor Richards, Shaun Wake-Mazey, Jurek Wybraniec, Curated by John Stringer)

High pop, 1993 (Howard Arkley, Angela Brennan, Matthys Gerber, Linda Marrinon, Kathy Temin, Constanze Zikos, Curated by Jeff Gibson)

Tony Clark, Juan Davila, Anne Graham, Bill Henson, Hillarie Mais, Lindy Lee, Nixon/Parr, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Ken Unsworth, 1992

Abstract Art - Stephen Bram, Vicente Butron, Eugene Carchesio, Bronwyn Clark-Coolee, A.D.S. Donaldson, Clint Doyle, Melinda Harper, Stephen Little, Anne Marie May, Rose Nolan, Kerrie Poliness, Elizabeth Pulie, Gary Wilson, Curated by John Nixon, 1992

Mike Parr, Jenny Watson, Dale Frank, Ken Unsworth, Lindy Lee, John Nixon, Hilarie Mais, Gareth Sansom, 1990

Strange harmony of contrasts, 1990 (Janet Burchill, Rosalie Gascoigne, Hilarie Mais, Scott Redford, Carole Roberts, Imants Tillers, Curated by Nicholas Baume)

The Cocktail Party, 1988 (All Gallery Artists)

1968-1988 Selected works, 1988 (Howard Arkley, Tony Clark, Juan Davila, Robert Jacks, Maria Kozic, Randelli, Robert Rooney, Jenny Watson)

The forbidden object, 1986 (Ken Unsworth, Mike Parr, Jenny Watson, John Nixon, Tony Clark, Dale Frank, Robert Owen, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Hilarie Mais)

A resistant spirit, 1986 (David Aspden, Lesley Dumbrell, John Firth-Smith, Denise Green, Robert Jacks, Michael Johnson, Paul Partos)

Dreams and Nightmares, 1984 (Mike Parr, Robert Owen, John Nixon, Dale Frank, Jenny Watson, Tony Clark)

Pirates & Mutineers, 1983 (Greg Ades, Tony Clark, Brett Colquhoun, Dale Frank, Maria Kozic, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Linda Marrinon, Jonathan Throsby, → ↑ → (Tsk Tsk Tsk), Juan Davila)